Parts List for a change pantone

List of parts necessary to achieve your first pantone engine.

Read installation instructions part 1

This list is obviously not exhaustive and will depend above all on your type of assembly and engine.

On some engines only

1/2 ″ steel adapter plate with 4 x 3/4 ″ socket head allen nuts and 12 ″ steel disc

For the "reactor-exchanger"

1 - 16 7/16 ″ x 1/2 ″ black tube (cut and threaded)
1 - 12 ″ x 1 ″ black pipe fitting (painted)
1 - 12 ″ x 1/2 ″ steel rod
2 - 1 ″ x 1/2 ″ x 1/2 ″ galvanized reducing tees (Ward - the best)
2 - 22mm / 7/8 ″ copper sump washers
1 - 2 ″ x 1/2 ″ galvanized pipe fitting
1 - 1 ″ galvanized pipe hanger with bolts and nuts
4 - 1 1/2 ″ x 1/2 ″ galvanized pipe fittings
1 - 3 ″ x 1/2 ″ galvanized pipe fitting
4 - 1/2 ″ NPT ball valves (B&K - best)
1 - 1/2 ″ galvanized NPT muffler
3 - 1/2 ″ galvanized pipe tees
2 - 1/2 ″ x 1/4 ″ Galvanized Pipe Reducing Rings
1 - can of high temperature (grill) paint
27 ″ - 1/2 ″ (* 5/8 ″) copper tubing
2 - 1/2 ″ NPT / 1/2 ″ (* 5/8 ″) male brass flare rings
2 - 1/2 ″ (* 5/8 ″) brass flare bolts

Read also:  Download: Project echo engine by Mines de Douai, Final Report

For the bubbler evaporator

1 - 4 or 5 liter container of antifreeze
4 - hose clamps for 1/2 ″ galvanized pipe
6 - Transparent 1/2 ″ ID Vinyl pipes (cut in 2)
2 - 3 ″ x 1/4 ″ galvanized pipe fittings (cut in half)
4 - 9/16 ″ (and 1/8 ″ thick) galvanized ring washers
1 - 1/4 ″ galvanized pipe elbow
2 - 3/4 ″ x 1/4 ″ galvanized pipe fittings
1 - 1/4 ″ galvanized pipe connector
1 - 10 3/4 ″ x 1/2 ″ copper water pipe
1 - 1/2 ″ copper pipe plug
2- 1/2 ″ x 1/4 ″ NPT copper pipe adapters

More: forum pantone fixtures

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked with *