Who would have already used a VFD inverter to simulate three-phase from 220V?

Hi-tech electronic and computer equipment and Internet. Better use of electricity, help with the work and specifications, equipment selection. Presentations fixtures and plans. Waves and electromagnetic pollution.
phil59
Grand Econologue
Grand Econologue
posts: 1146
Registration: 09/02/20, 10:42
x 231

Who would have already used a VFD inverter to simulate three-phase from 220V?




by phil59 » 06/09/22, 02:22

Here, everything is in the title.

I may need three-phase for a large consumer, like 4-6 kW, and not really want to change everything.

https://fr.aliexpress.com/item/10000403690528.html
I saw that....

Feedback from experiences?
Opinions ?
0 x
Forum Econology = Soon ex "playground in kindergarten".

ME in chief!

User avatar
Remundo
Moderator
Moderator
posts: 12476
Registration: 15/10/07, 16:05
Location: Clermont Ferrand
x 3010

Re: Who would have already used a VFD to simulate three-phase from 220V?




by Remundo » 06/09/22, 08:36

I did not know the product.

but it could work, the system probably acts as a phase shifter at +/-120° from the mains single-phase sine
0 x
ImageImage
Christophe
Moderator
Moderator
posts: 71468
Registration: 10/02/03, 14:06
Location: Greenhouse planet
x 7436

Re: Who would have already used a VFD to simulate three-phase from 220V?




by Christophe » 06/09/22, 08:41

Prizes!!

Me me me (finally in a few hours I will have used it lol)!

Uh is this a joke? : Shock:

Or a hell of a coincidence...I just received one yesterday: self-construction-and-do-it-yourself/renovation-and-aerodynamic-improvement-of-a-closed-trailer-bpw-t17276-290.html#p508814

Image

I'm going to configure and test it this morning...

It's a 220 - 220 three-phase model...I only intend to wire one pair on the output...to start...
0 x
Do a image search or an text search - Netiquette of forum - Support the forum doing Useful shopping
User avatar
Macro
Econologue expert
Econologue expert
posts: 5138
Registration: 04/12/08, 14:34
x 872

Re: Who would have already used a VFD inverter to simulate three-phase from 220V?




by Macro » 06/09/22, 09:38

What is not stipulated in the characteristics of the product at ali ... It is the duration of continuous operation, and the consumption of the drive ...

I have on my job a drive for a large vacuum pump (55kw) it must be continuously evacuated 3kw; in winters it heats the room in which it is located to 25°... In summer, the room has to be air-conditioned like idiots...

And there will be no miracle When you want to get 4kw out of it in sorting it will theoretically consume 7 of them in one phase... And I would say rather... 8 to 8.5...

If it's for occasional use like a lift or compressor... why not... If it's to charge your EV, mount your box outside on a pole far from everything : Cheesy: : Cheesy: : Cheesy:
1 x
The only thing safe in the future. It is that there may chance that it conforms to our expectations ...
Christophe
Moderator
Moderator
posts: 71468
Registration: 10/02/03, 14:06
Location: Greenhouse planet
x 7436

Re: Who would have already used a VFD inverter to simulate three-phase from 220V?




by Christophe » 06/09/22, 10:43

Macro wrote:What is not stipulated in the characteristics of the product at ali ... It is the duration of continuous operation, and the consumption of the drive ...

I have on my job a drive for a large vacuum pump (55kw) it must be continuously evacuated 3kw; in winters it heats the room in which it is located to 25°... In summer, the room has to be air-conditioned like idiots...

And there will be no miracle When you want to get 4kw out of it in sorting it will theoretically consume 7 of them in one phase... And I would say rather... 8 to 8.5...

If it's for occasional use like a lift or compressor... why not... If it's to charge your EV, mount your box outside on a pole far from everything : Cheesy: : Cheesy: : Cheesy:


I have the manual in front of me, not too badly done for Chinese, there are even color photos... but there is no overall performance specified! : Shock:

But if you have 3 kW of losses for 55 kW of motor power (= 55 / 0.8 = 69 electrical kW roughly speaking or 55 kW is the consumption or max power of the drive?)... that's 95.7% efficiency. ..if it's 55 kW electric then you have 94.5% efficiency...in both cases it's pretty good!

So disagree on your input power calculations... there will be a few % more...

For the lifespan, the manual speaks of changing the capacitor after 30 hours!

Well I started mine...it's my barre I have 550 V AC between 2 output phases (and it doesn't change much depending on the frequency...from 50 to 400Hz)...so I will test on an old half HS circulator...

Shit, I need to find my true RMS multimeter... : Mrgreen:
2 x
Do a image search or an text search - Netiquette of forum - Support the forum doing Useful shopping

Christophe
Moderator
Moderator
posts: 71468
Registration: 10/02/03, 14:06
Location: Greenhouse planet
x 7436

Re: Who would have already used a VFD inverter to simulate three-phase from 220V?




by Christophe » 06/09/22, 11:54

I wouldn't call it a failure, it just didn't work! : Mrgreen: : Mrgreen: : Mrgreen:

The circulator does not start and I still have 320V at its terminals...on the unwired phase it is still 550V...at 50 Hz...I checked the reference, it is indeed the correct one. I thought it was a 380V output suddenly...

20220906_103150.jpg
20220906_103150.jpg (354.81 KB) Viewed times 339


Vevor A2-8022: it is a single and three-phase input model...

20220906_112938.jpg
20220906_112938.jpg (127.96 KB) Viewed times 339


20220906_114219.jpg
20220906_114219.jpg (146.82 KB) Viewed times 339


Some pages of the manual including the wiring diagram:

20220906_103358.jpg
20220906_103358.jpg (219.87 KB) Viewed times 339


20220906_103307.jpg
20220906_103307.jpg (254.17 KB) Viewed times 339


So I don't think we can use this thing by wiring only one phase... It must have internal electronic security...
0 x
Do a image search or an text search - Netiquette of forum - Support the forum doing Useful shopping
User avatar
Macro
Econologue expert
Econologue expert
posts: 5138
Registration: 04/12/08, 14:34
x 872

Re: Who would have already used a VFD inverter to simulate three-phase from 220V?




by Macro » 06/09/22, 11:55

Ours is used to increase the speed of a pump by running it at 60hz instead of 50... I don't have the power curve of the motor, just the power at 60hz of 55 Kw... But hey, everything I can say.. It's that the drive is heating up.... To cool the cabinet (the cable trays had melted) we had to install a 200W fan on it ' : Shock:
0 x
The only thing safe in the future. It is that there may chance that it conforms to our expectations ...
User avatar
Remundo
Moderator
Moderator
posts: 12476
Registration: 15/10/07, 16:05
Location: Clermont Ferrand
x 3010

Re: Who would have already used a VFD inverter to simulate three-phase from 220V?




by Remundo » 06/09/22, 11:59

you are oxen : Mrgreen:
0 x
ImageImage
Christophe
Moderator
Moderator
posts: 71468
Registration: 10/02/03, 14:06
Location: Greenhouse planet
x 7436

Re: Who would have already used a VFD inverter to simulate three-phase from 220V?




by Christophe » 06/09/22, 12:02

We already knew that! : Lol:

Have you seen his trailer? : Lol: : Lol: : Lol: : Lol:
0 x
Do a image search or an text search - Netiquette of forum - Support the forum doing Useful shopping


 


  • Similar topics
    Replies
    views
    Last message

Back to "Electricity, electronics and computers: Hi-tech, Internet, DIY, lighting, materials, and new"

Who is online ?

Users browsing this forum : No registered users and 9 guests